ANS-NE Meeting History

If anyone knows of meetings not listed here please advise: ne@local.ans.org.

Download Meeting History-90701

ANS-NE PAST MEETING TOPICS

Program Meeting Schedule 2018/19

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
Sept. 13 Social Function / Section Meeting- CopperHse Tavern,Waltham J.Nuechterlein
Oct. 18 “Make Nuclear Cool Again”. Bradley Williams, Senior Advisor, Office of Nuclear Energy, DOE EPM R. Kalantari
Nov. 15 Nuclear Movie: Manhattan Project or Countdown to Zero; UML-Olsen Hall Rm 102 S.Aghara/

J.Nuechterlein

Jan 31 January 31, 2019:  Dr. Lin-wen Hu, PhD, PE: Director, Research and Services; MIT Nuclear Reactor Laboratory SGH S.Stamm
Feb 21 “Transportation of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel in the Northeast”  (John Giarrusso, MEMA MEMA Bunker Framingham R. Capstick
Mar 28 John F. Kotek, NEI

Vice President, Policy Development and Public Affairs

EPM G.Brown/ R.Capstick
Apr 25 Seabrook Meeting & Tour (Joe Donahue, Duke) Seabrook S.Aghara

S.Stamm

May 15 Annual Section Meeting (BBQ) at Allen House, South UML Campus UML S.Aghara

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2017/18

 

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
Sept 20 Social/ Section Fall Meeting Owen Oleary’s, Southboro Stamm/ B.Campbell
Oct 18 Life after Nuclear Plant Shutdown ( VYNP) Pilgrim) Jennifer Stromsten, Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation EPM Shaffer/ Stamm
Nov  21 Advances in risk-based design

(Mark Linn ORNL) Webcast

(Backup-Pourgol-Mohammad, Mohammad;

Darvin Kapitz)

EPM Stamm
Jan 23 NFPA 805 (Vicken A. Khatchadourian, P.E., Technical Manager EPM; Jason H. LeMaire, Consulting Engineer EPM) EPM Kalantari
Feb 28 Student Quiz Show UML Aghara
Mar 27 Massachusetts Energy Policy- Climate Change (Chair of Joint MA committee on Energy, Senator Mike Barrett) SIMPSON GUMPERTZ & HEGER, Stamm
April 18 Outage Planning and Execution (Seabrook Bonnie Bryant, Director Work management) Seabrook Kapitz
May 16 NuScale SMR / Section Annual Meeting (Chris Cobert, NuScale) EPM Kalantari

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2016-17

 

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
‘Sept 14

 

Section Fall Meeting; Life After 60 (Subsequent License Renewal) (SLR)- David Petti (INL) EPM Stamm
‘Oct 11 Cyber Security  (Stephen Batson, Deloitte) EPM Stamm
‘Nov 15 MIT Fusion Research Tour & Presentation ( Dr. Dennis Whyte, Director) MIT, 175 Alden St. & Lab Stamm
‘Jan 25 Molten Salt Reactor, ( Youssef Ballout, Elysium) EPM Stamm
‘Feb 21 Student Presentations/Debate Meeting UML Brossi
April 3 ANS President ; Andrew Klein TBD Kalantari
‘May  17 Annual Meeting; Nuclear Isotope Use, production & supply in Medicine (Ira Goldman) EPM Stamm
‘Jun 6 Stem Cell Research (Ann Kiessling) ALTRAN? Stamm

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2015-16

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
‘9/15 Advancements in Nuclear Medicine (UML-Dr. Erno Sajo, Medical Physics) EPM P.Karahalus
10/14 Alden Lab Presentation and Tour; Dr. Ludwig Haber /David Schowalter Alden Labs M.O’Connell
11/19 New England Electricity Infrastructure Challenges  (Heather Hunt, Executive Director,  New England States Commission on Electricity) EPM Stamm
1/20 Radiation and Cancer: the growing global burden of cancer and new opportunities /models for addressing this burden, powered by applications in nuclear science and technology;  Wilfred Ngwa, PhD, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Radiation Oncology Department ALTRAN Stamm
2/25 Student Presentations  (MIT/UML/WPI/URI) UML, Alumni Hall M. Volk
3/15 “What Really Happens During IAEA Inspections of Nuclear Developing Countries” (Marco Marzo) EPM S.Stamm
4/12 Pluto Space Exploration;  Emily Lakdawalla, Senior Editor for The Planetary Society (Video Presentation) TBD J. Pappas
5/18 How to Deal with Interveners Nukes (Mimi Limbach, Managing Partner, PCG) Altran R. Kalantari
6/21-23 Section Social TBD J. Process/ J. Balayan

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2014-15

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
9/17/2014 Nuclear Career Opportunities (3:30 PM) URI Stamm/Nassarsharif
9/30/2014 Nuclear Career Opportunities UML Stamm/D.Sampson
10/23/2014 “New ANS Nuclear News Center and Communications Improvement Prog.” MC Brady Rapp, ANS President EPM Stamm
12/2/2014 “Transatomic Power – Adventures in Development and Marketing a New Power Plant Design”  (Leslie Dewan, CEO) EPM Generotti
1/28/2015 Site VP Seabrook (Dean Curtland, Site VP) Postponed due to weather; rescheduled in Fall. UML? Stamm
2/25/2015 Nuclear Security (S.Aghara) Altran, Burlington, MA Karahalios
3/18/2015 Social Meeting PapaRazzi, Wellesley TBD

Spring break

4/15/2015 Student Nuclear Debate (MIT/UML/WPI/URI) MIT Stamm
5/13/2015 Site VP Seabrook (Dean Curtland, Site VP) ALTRAN Stamm
6/17/2015 Decommissioning Programs Stamm/ (Szymczak)

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2013-14

Dates TOPIC / SPEAKER LOCATION ANSNE COORD.
9/18/2013 Nuclear Career Opportunities/ Speakers from AREVA, CB&I, EPM, Invensys,  Seabrook, Westinghouse UML Stamm
10/23/2013 Debris Blockage During Long Term Cooling/ Dr. Graham Wallis, Dartmouth EPM Martin
12/4/2013 Dr. Cameron Goodwin, Director

Rhode Island Nuclear Science Center Topic: TBD

EPM Kalantari
1/8/2014 Regional Electrical Grid Management/ David Bertagnolli, Principal Eng. EPM Capstick
2/12/2014 From the AEC to Today: Hope Deferred, Not Lost/ Llewellyn King, Founder, publisher, editor in chief, The Energy Daily; chief executive officer, King Publishing Group CB&I Stamm
3/12/2014 Nuclear Activities in State Department / Dr. Gil Brown EPM Brown
4/23/2014 TBD / Dr. John Kelly, DOE CB&I Stamm
6/4/2014 Pebble Bed Rx/ Dr. Andrew Kadak EPM Stamm

 

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2012-2013

DATE PROGRAM ANS Person to Provide Info
11/28/2012 Economics of Solar Energy, Elizabeth Kennedy, Program Director, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center Stamm
1/ 2013 Oak Ridge National Laboratory’s High Flux Isotope Reactor,  Dr. David Howard Cook, Oak Ridge National laboratory (1/24 or 1/31) Nassersharif
2/2013 Higgs boson and other recent advances in subatomic particle research, Prof.  George Alverson, Northeastern University Stamm
TBD ______________,Dr. Tube, Harvard ???
4/30/2013 Risk and Performance Based NRC Initiatives, NRC Commissioner George Apostolakis Stamm

 

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2005/2006

 

 

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER Speaker Coordinator
Mid-Late September New Plants/ Buying Plants David Christian, Senior Nuclear office, Dominion Alex Christian
Late Oct-Early Nov Isotope Production & use Grant Malkoske,

MDS Nordian

Steve Stamm
Early December MIT Tour & Nuclear uses in Space TBD Rick Gauthier
January North Korean Nuclear Program KEDO Jim Flaherty
Feb/March India’s Nuclear Plans TBD Alex Christian
March GE SBWR Steve Hucik Steve Stamm
April/May Yucca Mtn Ted Feigenbaum Diane Quintero

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2004/2005

 

 

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER LOCATION Speaker Coordinator
9/23/2004 Seabrook  Uprate                         Mr. Steve Hale

Project Manager Seabrook  Uprate                        

Florida Power and Light

Papa Razzi H.Shaffer
10/28//2004 Vermont Yankee Mr. Brian Cosgrove  Vermont Yankee Pappa Razzi H.Shaffer
12/9/2004 Decommissioning at Yankee and Conn Yankee Kelly Smith

Yankee Atomic Electric Company

Sheraton Lexington H.Shaffer
2/09/2005 Nuclear Terrorism Graham Allison

Harvard University

Papa Razzi Walter Kato
3/10/2005 Isotope Production and Use  Grant Malkoski

MDS Nordion, Canada

Papa razzi S.Stamm
4/11/2005 Goals of the National Society Jim Reinsch,

ANS VP-Pres Elect

Papa Razzi S.Stamm
5/26/2005 Radiation in Medicine, 2005 David Drum

Brigham & Women’s Hospital

Papa Razzi S.Stamm

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2003/2004

 

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER LOCATION Meeting Coordinator
9/22/2003 Nuclear Power Development in France Regis Babinet

Nuclear Counselor

French Embassy

Pappa Razzi, Wellsley, MA G.Brown
10/30/2003 Maine Yankee Decommissioning and Dry Cask Storage Ted Feigenbaum

President MY

TBD G.Brown
12/2/2003 Future of Nuclear Power Prof Neil Todreas (MIT) MIT Faculty Club W.Kato
1/16/2004 TBD NH Congessman, Charlie Bass Crown Plaza, Nashua, NH H.Shaffer
Electrical Market Place AICHE Speaker TBD G. Brown
Feb 17/Mar2 Candu 700 AECL S.Stamm
Transmission Systems Bill Muessler TBD W.Kato
ABWR Jack Redding TBD D.Kuba
ANS Chair Elect TBD TBD
TBD Ernie Moniz, Former UnderSec Energy, MIT Prof. W.Kato

 

Program Meeting Schedule 2001/2002

 

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER LOCATION Meeting Coordinator
Sept 20, 2001 Pebble Bed Modular Reactor Frederik Reitsma, PBMR Co. , Germany/S.Africa Papa Razzi Wellesly, MA G.Brown
Late Oct. 2001 YUCCA Mountain Linda Desell DOE Pappa Razzi S.Stamm
Cancelled Nuclear and Space Travel Astronaut Sacco? @ Northeastern Univ. TBD
Jan. 23 or 24,2002 Today’s Nuclear Navy  Conrad Donahue, USNROTC Commander, BU TBD P. Connors

J. Muckerheide

Mar 14, 2002 Risk David Ropiek, Havard School of Public Health

617 432 6011

TBD J. Muckerheide
Early April, 2002 Fusion Program Dr. Peter Barnard-CEO ITER Canada

Or

MIT Speaker (Jeffrey Freiberg?)

TBD J.Green
Mid May, 2002 Advisory Committee on Reactor Safety G. Apostolokis

(617 252 1570)

TBD J.Muckerheide

 

262total visits,1visits today